Pulse suppression boxes, sometimes referred to as "Dead Zone" boxes are typically used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR). The boxes suppress the initial pulse when light leaves the transmitter of the OTDR enabling the OTDR to make measurements along the entire length of the Fiber.

FDI offers a range of pulse suppression boxes with fiber lengths up to 40 km. Single mode and multimode fiber assemblies are available with FC/SC/ST and LC connectors, including APC versions where appropriate.
 

Click on any of pictures below for larger image and more details



contact us for
pricing



contact us for
pricing


Emergency Restoration Kit
Network operators can efficiently restore damaged networks with the Emergency Restoration Kit (ERK). This rugged, self contained unit includes the tools needed to bridge breaks in fiber optic networks. Complete with two weatherproof splice closures, a high fiber count optical cable, and all the tools needed for mechanical splicing and installation, the ERK saves downtime and labor costs. Stored in strategic locations throughout your territory or kept on hand in service vehicles, the ERK enables the fast resolution of physical network disruptions. An accompanying tool kit is available.
  • Saves time and money on costly network downtimes
  • A global approach to fast and efficient repair of your cable network
  • A complete real-time solution to manage all cable damage scenarios
  • Everything you need once at the network break in one unique unit
  • The "all terrain" weatherproof case with 288 fiber cable included


If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form

 




contact us for
pricing



contact us for
pricing


Emergency Restoration Duffle Bag Kit
  • Kit Includes:
    100-300ft of Optical Fiber
    Cable
    (2) Optical Fiber Splice
    Closures
    Weather Resistant Duffle
    Bag Carrying Case with Heavy-Duty Straps
    Allows for fast and reliable network repair in the event of an outage
  • Duffle Bag has a reinforced zippered top for fast access and easy deployment
  • Heavy-Duty carrying straps ease transportation overrugged terrain.
  • Choose from Loose Tube,Central Tube and Ribbon Optical Fiber Cable designs.

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form

 



25km  $1095.00
40km  $1395.00


25 & 40 km Fiber Test Cases

Length: 25km
Dimension: 10.5L x 10.5W x 8H

Length: 40km
Dimension: 12L x 12W x 9.5H
Connector Types: SC & FC with both UPC and APC Polishes Available
ST Connectors are also available with UPC Polish only.
 

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form


 $249.00


Standard Pelican

FTC 1000 meters
Singlemode Fiber
Dimensions: 9.25 L x 4.25 H x 7.5 W
Weight: ~4.9lbs.
Mechanical and fusion splices- can be placed inside test case for OTDR demonstration purposes.

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form


 $249.00


Low Profile Style Case


FTC 1000 meters
Singlemode Fiber
Dimensions: 8 L x 2.75 H x 7 W
Weight: ~2.9lbs.
Mechanical and fusion splices- can be placed inside test case for OTDR demonstration purposes.

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form



 $1995.00
 


12 Fiber Pulse Suppression  Test Case

Low Profile Style Case
Each Fiber is 1000 meters
Singlemode Fiber
Dimension:17L X 11W X 8H
Connector Types Available: SC & FC with both UPC and APC Polishes
ST connectors with UPC Polish only.

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form

 




 $299.00


Emergency Restoration Closure
  • Allows for fast and reliable terminations in the event of outage
  • Accommodates both in-line and butt splicing configurations
  • Also accommodates taut sheath splicing scenarios
  • Light-weight closure allows for easy handling
  • Stacks 4 splice trays to allow easy access to splices
  • Each tray can hold 24 mass or 48 single mechanical splices resp.
  • Compatible with both mechanical and fusion splicing

If interested in purchasing this product this please contact us via our
 online submission form

 

  Copyright 2004 FDI.  Web Design by AppNet